General medical care for children

Consultant Paediatrician Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Prof. Harendra de Silva Ward 01 Saturday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Thursday 2.00pm - 4.00pm (Renal)
Room No. 26
Prof. Shamya de Silva
Prof. Pujitha Wickramasinghe
Dr. Ruwangi Dissanayake
Dr. Daham de Silva
Dr. U.S.de.S. Waidyanatha Ward 02 Monday 2.00pm - 4.00pm
Thursday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Room No. 26
Friday 2.00pm - 4.00pm (Asthma) Room No. 28
Dr. Devan Mendis Ward 03 Monday 8.00am - 12.00noon Room No. 26
Wednesday 8.00am - 12.00noon (Renal) Room No. 35
Thursday 2.00pm - 4.00pm Room No. 28
Dr. Anura Jayawardene Ward 04 Tueseday 2.00pm - 4.00pm Room No. 28
Friday 8.00am - 12.00noon Room No. 26
Dr. R.C. Ediriweera Ward 08 Tueseday 2.00pm - 4.00pm
Wednesday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Room No. 26
Dr. P.M.G. Punchihewa Ward 09 Monday 2.00pm - 4.00pm Room No. 28
Tueseday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Friday 2.00pm - 4.00pm
Room No. 26
Dr. T.G.Y.R. Gunapala OPD Monday - Friday 8.00am - 4.00pm
Saturday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Room No. 07

General surgical care for children

Consultant Paediatric Surgeon Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Prof. Ranjan Dias Ward 05 Tueseday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Wednesday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Room No. 28
Dr. Malik Samarasinghe
Dr. Chandima Suriyaarachchi Ward 07 Monday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Saturday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Room No. 28
Dr. B.A.D. Jayawardene Ward 10 Tueseday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Friday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Room No. 28
Dr. A.K. Lamahewage Ward 11 Thursday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Saturday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Room No. 28
Dr. U.A.R.S. Ranawaka OPD Monday - Thursday 8.00am - 12.00noon Room No. 30

Heart (cardiology) care for children

Consultant Paediatric Cardiologist Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Dr. Duminda Samarasinghe Ward 15 Monday - Friday 8.00am - 4.00pm Room No. 62
Dr. S.N. Perera
Dr. R.N. Morawakkorala

Eye (opthalmology) care for children

Consultant Paediatric Opthalmologist Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Dr. D. Irugalbandara Opthalmology Monday - Saturday 8.00am - 12.00noon Eye unit

Ear, Nose and Throat (ENT) care for children

Consultant Paediatric ENT Surgeon Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Dr. A.D.K.S.N. Yasawardene Ward 12 Monday - Saturday 8.00am - 12.00noon Room No. 31
Dr. K.D.R.A. Kirihena

Skin (dermatology) care for children

Consultant Paediatric Dermatologist Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Prof. J.K.K. Senavirathne Ward 19A Monday - Saturday 8.00am - 12.00noon Room No. 33
Dr. E.S.N.Samaraweera

Neurology care for children

Consultant Paediatric Neurologist Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Dr. P. Rathnayake Neurology Monday 2.00pm - 4.00pm OPD
Dr. Jithangi Wanigasinghe Ward 01 Saturday 8.00am - 12.00noon Room No. 26
Dr. Anurudda Padeniya Neurology Wednesday 2.00pm - 4.00pm OPD

Kidney (nephrology) care for children

Consultant Paediatric Nephrologist Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Dr. W.D.V.N. Gunasekare Nephrology Monday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Thursday 2.00pm - 4.00pm
OPD

Orthopaedic care for children

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Dr. S.R. Wijeysinghe Orthopeadic Monday 8.00am - 2.00pm
Tueseday 8.00am - 12.00noon (Club Foot)
Wednesday 8.00am - 2.00pm
Accident service

Child Guidance / Psychiatric care for children

Consultant Child Psychiatrist Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Dr. Sudarshi Senevirathna Ward 19B Tueseday 2.00pm - 4.00pm
Saturday 8.00am - 2.00pm
Room No. 22
Dr. Swarna Wijethunga Ward 19B Monday, Tueseday, Wednesday, Friday
8.00am - 12.00noon
Room No. 22

Rheumatological care for children

Consultant Rheumatologist Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Dr. S.H.M. de Silva Ward 6 Monday - Saturday 8.00am - 12.00noon Ward 6

Cardiothoracic surgical care for children

Consultant Cardiothoracic Surgeon Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Dr. Kanchana Singappuli Ward 20 Tueseday 2.00pm - 4.00pm
Thursday 2.00pm - 4.00pm
Accident service
Dr. Y.K.M Lahie
Dr. R.M.P.J.K Rathnayake
Dr. Anil Abeywickrama
Dr. M.S. Mugunthan

Plastic surgical care for children

Consultant Plastic Surgeon Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Dr. Romesh Gunasekara Ward 14 Thursday 8.00am - 12.00noon Room No. 35

Cancer (oncological) care for children

Consultant Oncologist Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Dr. Damayanthi Pieris Oncology Monday 2.00pm - 4.00pm
Friday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Room No. 30
Dr. Lakshman Obeysekare
Dr. Prasad Abeysinghe
Dr. T. Skandaraja

Endocrine & Diabetes Care for children

Consultant Paediatric Endocrinologist Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Dr. Navoda Athapattu Endorinology & Diabetes care Unit Monday - Friday 8.00am - 12.00noon (Hormone related blood tests)
Tueseday, Wednesday, Thursday 8.00am - 12.00noon (Endorine clinic)
Saturday 8.00am - 12.00noon (Diabetes clinic)
Room No. 36

Aaccident / casualty care for children

Designation Name Unit
Medical Officer In Charge (MOIC) Dr. A. H. Angammana Accident service

Emergency / Critical care for children

Designation Name Unit
Consultant Paediatrician Dr. Srilal de Silva Emergency Treatment Unit (ETU)
Medical Intensive Care Unit (MICU)
Consultant Paediatric Intensivist Dr. Nalin Kithulwatta
Consultant Paediatric Intensivist Dr. U.G.S. Deshapriya

Neonatal Care for infants

Designation Name Unit
Consultant Neonatologist Dr. Ramya de Silva Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Radiology (Medical Imaging) service for children

Consultant Radiologist Unit
Dr. Kishani Pathirana Radiology (Medical Imaging) Department
Dr. R.A.N.K.K. Samarasingha
Dr. Jerad Fernando

Medical Laboratory service for children

Designation Name Unit
Consultant Histopathologist Dr. Sandini A. Gunaratne Histopathology Laboratory
Consultant Haematologist Dr. M.M. Jayathilaka Haematology Laboratory
Consultant Microbiologist Dr. Kumudu Karunatathne Microbiology Laboratory
Consultant Chemical Pathologist Dr. Eresha Jayasinghe Biochemistry Laboratory

Anaesthetic care for children

Consultant Anaesthetist Unit
Dr. N.A.V.C.T. de Silva Operation Theater / SICU
Dr. K.D.S.R. Weerakoon
Dr. Ashoka Gunarathna
Dr. R.V.S. Jayawickrama
Dr. Anoma Perera Cardiothoracic unit / CTICU
Dr. D. Jayawickrama
Dr. E.M.J. Premarathna

Out patient care for children

Designation Name Unit
Consultant Paediatrician (VP-OPD) Dr. T.G.Y.R. Gunapala OPD
Consultant Paediatric Surgeon (VS-OPD) Dr. U.A.R.S. Ranawaka OPD

Dental care for children

Consultant Dental Surgeon Unit Clinic days / time Clinic place
Dr. A.S. Basnayake Dental Monday - Friday 8.00am - 4.00pm
Saturday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Room No. 34
Orthodontic Monday - Friday 8.00am - 4.00pm
Saturday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Ward 16

Child Immunization service

Monday Tueseday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Place / Time
BCG Yes - - - - - Room No. 7
8.00am - 12.00noon
Pentavalent /
DPT / DT / OPV
- Yes Yes Yes - Yes
JE Yes - - - Yes -
MMR - Yes Yes - - -
aTD Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes

Age Vaccine Remarks
0-4 weeks BCG Before leaving the hospital, preferably within 24h of birth.
(If a scar is not present 2nd dose could be offered
after 6 months upto 5 years).
2 months Penta (D,T,P,HepB,Hib),
OPV (1st dose)
On completion of 2, 4 & 6 months.
(For a defalter or for an un-immunized child,
minimum 6 - 8 weeks gap between doses is adequate).
4 months Penta (D,T,P,HepB,Hib),
OPV (2nd dose)
6 months Penta (D,T,P,HepB,Hib),
OPV (3rd dose)
9 months JE
12 months MMR (1st dose)
18 months DTP, OPV (4th dose)
3 years MMR (2nd dose)
5 years DT, OPV (5th dose)
12 years aTD

Occupational Therapy service for children

Designation Name Therapy days / time Place
Consultant Rheumatologist Dr. S.H.M. de Silva Monday - Friday 8.00am - 4.00pm
Saturday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Occupational therapy unit
Chief Occupational Therapist Ms. Sujatha Gunawardana

Physiotherapy service for children

Designation Name Therapy days / time Place
Consultant Rheumatologist Dr. S.H.M. de Silva Monday - Friday 8.00am - 4.00pm
Saturday 8.00am - 12.00noon
Physiotherapy unit
Chief Physiotherapist Mr. Jaliya Uduwella

Language and speech therapy service for children

Designation Name Therapy days / time Place
Consultant Paediatric ENT Surgeon Dr. A.D.K.S.N. Yasawardene Monday - Friday 8.00am - 4.00pm Speech Therap unit
Dr. K.D.R.A. Kirihena
Chief Language and speech therapist Ms. Malka Jayathilake

Image Gallery:

Site style:

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H

Visitor Number: 206185

Follow Us:



Copyright © 2013-2014 Lady Ridgeway Hospital | design: HIRU@LRH (Health Information & Research Unit @ LRH) | last updated: 2015-12-01